XLApp-Convert Excel to App

XLApp, Excel to App Converter Forum.

You are not logged in.

#1 2015-12-21 02:10:55

neil.breadspread
Member
Registered: 2015-12-21
Posts: 6

no output

I got my output on the day I shared the app for the first time. But now it takes forever when I click the Go button and input doesn't get submitted and obviously there is no output. Anyone having similar problem?

Offline

#2 2015-12-21 07:46:07

Lognath DJ
Moderator
From: Chennai
Registered: 1970-01-01
Posts: 133

Re: no output

We checked our sample app and its working fine,
Could you please share your excel file to our support mail- "support@godbtech.com" we will check and let you know the update.
P.S- Before the send the excel sheet,Could you please check the any of the following points are available in your sheet,If yes please Remove/rectify the sheet and try your app, In case still facing issue send your sheet to us.
i) Is any of formula is refereed to the External work book, Remove it.
ii) Is the work book having any ref error on Name manager, rectify the the errors.
iii) Is your work book having Macro or Protected, remove it.
iv) If you are using conditional formatting , We are not supporting.

Offline

#3 2015-12-22 07:18:39

Lognath DJ
Moderator
From: Chennai
Registered: 1970-01-01
Posts: 133

Re: no output

Hi,
We have checked your sheet.
RSA :- you have been used excel tables in the work book, XLApp is not support the excel tables.
Solution:- Please change your table value to normal value (In the excel select the Table region and Right click --> Table --> select convert to range)

Offline

#4 2016-01-07 03:07:46

neil.breadspread
Member
Registered: 2015-12-21
Posts: 6

Re: no output

Thank you very very much.

Offline

#5 2016-01-07 03:21:50

neil.breadspread
Member
Registered: 2015-12-21
Posts: 6

Re: no output

Thank you a lot for the help last time. Now I have another obstacle.

Is it possible to create a input sheet - SheetInput1 that would feed data to change the label on second input sheet - SheetInput2?

I just want admin to use one input sheet and change certain cell values on the second input sheet designed for users.

Right now all I can do is reload the file every time I change certain cell values. For example, I want the admin to set the date for the other users.

So hopeful that it can be done :)
Thank you.

Offline

#6 2016-01-07 13:21:52

Lognath DJ
Moderator
From: Chennai
Registered: 1970-01-01
Posts: 133

Re: no output

Hi,
Appreciate your effort & interest in trying to create fabulous app using XLAPP. Definitely, we can provide a solution for your query.
Before that we would like to understand your app better:
a) We need clarity whether sheet input 1 & sheet input 2 are both in the same spreadsheet.

Further, we can provide support in completing your app. Please let us know of any assistance required.

Offline

#7 2016-01-08 02:22:36

neil.breadspread
Member
Registered: 2015-12-21
Posts: 6

Re: no output

O thank you.

Sheet 1 and 2 are on the same spread sheet.

And today I cannot seem to reload the excel file. Error array{}.

Offline

#8 2016-01-08 05:49:35

neil.breadspread
Member
Registered: 2015-12-21
Posts: 6

Re: no output

Encountered another problem.
The vlookup was working fine till yesterday but now it is not working on the app. The excel fine is alright.

Offline

#9 2016-01-11 08:05:13

Lognath DJ
Moderator
From: Chennai
Registered: 1970-01-01
Posts: 133

Re: no output

Hi,
For the Label changes, we need to do it by manual only, to reduce the your upload activity, we have an sample VBS that will automatically upload your excel file to XLApp. After done the IO mapping in the XLAPP, you have to config your XLApp and excel file location details into the VBS and run as a batch file.

We have checked the lookup cases in our end and its working fine.
I have send the sample VBS file and lookup sample excel on to your mail "neil.breadspread@gmail.com" please check. if still facing issue share your excel to us.

Offline

#10 2016-01-18 05:25:59

neil.breadspread
Member
Registered: 2015-12-21
Posts: 6

Re: no output

Thank you for the help. Could you please resend the files again to neil.breadspread@gmail.com? Have not received any emails with vbs files yet.

Offline

#11 2019-04-02 16:37:55

ymp.1928
Member
Registered: 2019-03-29
Posts: 3

Re: no output

nvalid query: The table 'logmaster' is full Whole query: insert into LogMaster (AppID,UID,LogInUID,Email,Name,Input,Output,OutputID,InputID,IP,PROXY,UserAgent,OwnerEmail,OwnerGroupName,RecSelector ) values (38335,19321,0,'','','{\n\"input\":[\n{\"1_0_2\":\"29216\"}],\n\"output\":[\"1_1_0\",\"

Above error show in output

Last edited by ymp.1928 (2019-04-02 16:39:34)

Offline

#12 2019-04-02 16:43:53

smalleast_love
Member
Registered: 2019-03-11
Posts: 5

Re: no output

I have the same error

AbKUdUo.jpg

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB